top of page
Aorora background.png

Privacy

brooke-cagle-QLEu_4Xj-fk-unsplash.jpg

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Aurora Online is committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal and health information

 

Our Obligations

Aurora Online and our staff are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant privacy laws and a code of conduct that govern how private sector health service providers collect, use, disclose and store personal and health information. More information is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

 

This Privacy Policy details how we manage the Personal and Health Information we collect from you from this website. Aurora Online provides and manages Aurora Online Cloud Clinic which has its own Privacy Policy.

 

What information is collected and how is information stored

Information such as IP address, browser type, device information, and browsing history on the Aurora Online website may be collected when accessing our website. Cookies provided by third parties give us information about how you use the website. Cookies do not provide personal information such as name, address, email, or phone numbers of users. Any such information is stored electronically in secure systems.

 

Personal and health-related information, if provided through online forms accessed through the Aurora Online Website, will be collected and stored securely. Our forms, such as enquiry and referral form for clinicians outside of Aurora Online, use secure programs and information storage that complies with Australian privacy and security laws.

 

We may use non-personally identifiable information for service analysis, research, marketing or other purposes. We will not disclose identifiable personal or health information to third parties without your prior consent.

 

Collection and Storage of Information

Aurora Online collects information directly from you or through a person you have authorised to disclose your information. Information is collected when it is provided through our website, online forms within the website, web-based survey links, or over the phone. 

 

Aurora Online provides products and services for adults and those under 18 years when consent is given by a parent/guardian. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children (i.e. individuals younger than 18 years of age).  If you are a child, please do not provide send any Personal Information about yourself to us without parental/guardian consent. If we learn that we have collected the Personal Information of a child who does not have parental/guardian consent to provide information, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe a child may have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@auroracloudclinic.com.au.

 

Storage and Security of Information

Any information collected is stored in secure electronic records systems that adheres to Australian Privacy Legislation and is only accessible to authorised staff of Aurora Online as necessary. Any identifiable information that includes health information is treated as such in compliance with Australian Privacy Laws and Australian laws relating to the retention of health information.

 

How we use Personal and Health Information

Personal or health information collected through the website is used for the purposes of responding to enquiries, communicating with you, responding to request for a service, invitations to surveys, or to update you on services and products. Contact may be made through email, sms or phone. If you have any enquiries email privacy@auroracloudclinic.com.au.

Where there is a change of control in Aurora Online’s business or a sale or transfer of Aurora Online’s business assets, Aurora Cloud Clinic reserves the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law, any Personal information (including Sensitive and Health Information) and de-identified information of Aurora Online’s clients, to a potential purchaser of Aurora Online’s assets on the condition that they maintain the information confidentially and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Retention of Personal and Health Information

Personal and health information is retained for the period required by the relevant Privacy legislations. After the retention period, personal and health information is securely destroyed.  

Disclosing Personal Information to Third Parties

Aurora Online does not sell your personal or health information to third parties. We disclose personal and health information collected through the website to our clinical contractors working in the Aurora Cloud Clinic as is appropriate. Clinical contractors are bound by professional and relevant privacy and confidentiality legislation.

 
Accuracy & Deletion of Personal Information

If you believe that any information provided to Aurora Online is not accurate, let us know by email on privacy@auroracloudclinic.com.au.

Should we believe that your information is no longer accurate, is irrelevant or misleading, and in consideration of the reasons for which we hold your information, and we are not otherwise required to retain it by law or for legal reasons, we may take reasonable steps to correct or discard the information. 

 

Access, Updating and Amending of Personal Information

You have the right to access, update and correct the information that we have on record. Any such requests should be made by emailing privacy@auroracloudclinic.com.au. We will take the necessary steps to respond to your request which will include verifying your identity to establish that the information you wish to access, amend or update is your personal or health information. Our response will be provided in writing to you.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 15 September 2021 and Aurora Online may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Service users of Aurora Online following any such change to the Privacy Policy will confirm acceptance of the changes.  Aurora Online will notify service users any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated version of this policy on Aurora Online website.

 

Applicable Law

Aurora Online is controlled from Aurora Healthcare’s offices in New South Wales. This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales. Service users irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

 

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.

 

Contacting Us

If you would like further information about our Privacy Policy, have a query or concerns, contact Aurora Online by email on privacy@auroracloudclinic.com.au. Aurora Cloud Clinic will endeavour to respond to your email within 14 business days.

 

If you are not satisfied with Aurora Cloud Clinic’s response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) by writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. For further information about the OAIC, please visit www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

This policy is effective 15/09/2021

bottom of page